Curious as to what awards 12 YEARS A SLAVE has picked up this season? Here are all of their nominations and wins so far:


***WINS ARE IN BOLD***

 

ACADEMY AWARDS
Noms announced: 1/16
Winners announced: 3/2

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST COSTUMES, Patricia Norris
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

 

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
Noms announced: 12/12
Winners announced: 1/12

BEST PICTURE: DRAMA
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE: DRAMA, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, Hans Zimmer

 

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS
Noms announced: 12/11
Winners announced: 1/18

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, Chiwetel Ejiofor
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Michael Fassbender
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Lupita Nyong'O


BAFTA AWARDS
Noms announced: 1/8
Ceremony: 2/16

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST LEADING ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, Hans Zimmer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD, Lupita Nyong'O


FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Noms announced: 11/26
Ceremony: 3/1

BEST FEATURE

BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST MALE LEAD, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING MALE, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt



IFP GOTHAM AWARDS
Noms announced: 10/24
Ceremony: 12/2

BEST FEATURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR, Lupita Nyong'O


INTERNATIONAL PRESS ASSOCIATION SATELLITE AWARDS
Nominations annouced: 12/2

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Michael Fassbender
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridely
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST FILM EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Patricia Norris



AFI AWARDS 2013
Winners announced: 12/9

AFI MOVIE OF THE YEAR


DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
Nominees announced: 1/7

12 YEARS A SLAVE, Steve McQueen


PRODUCER'S GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
Nominees announced: 1/2
Winner announced: 1/19

12 YEARS A SLAVE, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner


AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS EDDIE AWARDS
Nominees announced: 1/10
Winners annnouced: 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM, Joe Walker



NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners annouced: 12/3

BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen


LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: 12/8

BEST ACTOR (runner up), Chwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O


NEW YORK ONLINE FILM CRITICS
Winners announced: 12/8

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O


BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Noms announced: 12/16

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Patricia Norris
BEST MAKEUP
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer


NAACP IMAGE AWARDS
Ceremony: 2/22

OUTSTNADING MOTION PITCURE
OUSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE, John Ridley
OUTSTADING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE, Steve McQueen
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, Lupita Nyong'O


USC LIBRARIES SCRIPTER AWARDS
Noms annouced: 1/9
Winners announced: 2/8

Solomon Northup, author of 12 YEARS A SLAVE, and screenwriter John Ridley for 12 YEARS A SLAVE


ADG EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS
Noms announced: 1/9
Winners announced: 2/8

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM: Period Film, Adam Stockhausen 


COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD AWARDS
Noms Annouced: 1/8
Winners announced: 2/1

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM, Patritica Norris


GAY AND LESBIAN ENTERTAINMENT CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Noms announced: 1/14
Winners announced: 1/21

BEST PICTURE, 12 Years a Slave
FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
WE'RE WILDE ABOUT YOU (RISING STAR AWARD), Lupita Nyong’o
WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Steve McQueen


BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
Winners annouced: 12/8

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor

WASHINGTON DC AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners annouced: 12/9

BEST FILM
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridely
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, Hans Zimmer


ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Nominees announced: 12/9
Winners announced: 12/16

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST CINEMATOPGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BST MUSIC SCORE, Hans Zimmer
BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
BEST SCENE, The Hanging


HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY 
Nominees annouced: 12/8

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridely
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, Hans Zimmer


DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Nominees announced: 12/9
Winners annouced: 12/3

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ENSEMBLE

 

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 12/11

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer
BEST ENSEMBLE

 

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Noms announced: 12/16
Winners announced: 12/17

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Patricia Norris
BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
BEST FILM SCORE, Hans Zimmer

 

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Noms announced: 12/9
Winners anounced: 12/16

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt


SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: 12/16

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender (Runner-up)
BEST ENSEMBLE (Runner-up)
BEST CINEMATOGRPAHY, Sean Bobbitt (Runner-up)


DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: 12/16

BEST FILM
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS,  Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor (Runner-up)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender (Runner-up)
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen (Runner-up)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt (Runner-up)


INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION 
Winners announced: 12/16

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST MUICAL SCORE, Hans Zimmer
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley (Runner-up)

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 12/15

BEST FILM
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley


SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Noms announced: 12/13
Winners anounced: 12/15

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Adam Stockhausen
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker


AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY OF CINEMA AND TELEVISION ARTS INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
Noms announced: 12/13
Winners announced: 1/10

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION, Steve McQueen
AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O


AFRICAN-AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: 12/13

BEST FILM
BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST SCREENPLAY, John Ridley


CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Noms announced: 12/13
Winners announced: 12/16

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, Hans Zimmer
BEST ART DIRECTION, Adam Stockhausen
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER, Lupita Nyong'O

 

ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS
Noms announced: 12/12
Winners announced: 12/19

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR (FEMALE OR MALE), Steve McQueen
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Michael Fassbender
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
BEST EDITING, Joe Walker
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST MUSIC OR SCORE, Hans Zimmer

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS (these awards honor women only)
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, Lupita Nyong'O

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS
UNFORGETTABLE MOMENT AWARD, Patsy pleads for soap
UNFORGETTABLE MOMENT AWARD, Solomon hanging


PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Winners announced: 12/17

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION, John Ridley


LONDON CRITICS' CIRCLE FILM AWARDS
Nominees announced: 12/17
Winners annouced: 2/2

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST SCREENWRITER, John Ridley
BEST BRITISH ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST BRITISH ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt


AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: 12/17

BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
AFCA TOP TEN FILMS, #2

CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Nominees announcedL 12/29
Winners announced: 1/2

BEST FILM
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ENSEMBLE
ACTOR OF THE YEAR, Benedict Cumberbatch
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Sean Bobbitt
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer


LAS VEGAS FILM SOCIETY
Winner announced: 12/17

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, Patricia Norris
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer
LVFSC TOP 10 FILMS OF 2013


FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 12/18

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BREAKOUT PERFORMER, Lupita Nyong'O


WOMEN'S FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 12/18

BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST MALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE


NEVADA FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Winners announced: 12/19

BEST PICTURE


UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners annouced 12/20

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST PICTURE (Runner-up)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING (Runner-up), Steve McQueen
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (Runner-up), Michael Fassbender
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (Runner-up), John Ridley


BLACK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 12/10

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST ENSEMBLE
BFCC TOP TEN FILMS OF 2013, #1


VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE 
Nominees announced: 12/23
Winners announced: 1/7

BEST FILM
BEST ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST SCREENPLAY

 

DENVER FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Noms announced: 1/7
Winners announced: 1/13

BEST ACTOR
BEST DIRECTOR, Steve McQueen
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, John Ridley
BEST SCORE, Hans Zimmer


OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Winners announced: 1/6

BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
TOP TEN FILM


IOWA FILM CRITICS
Winners annouced: 1/10

BEST FILM
BEST ACTOR, Chiwetel Ejiofor
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, Michael Fassbender
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Lupita Nyong'O



more films

Close X